Development of plastic scintillation dosimeter for 4D dose measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionChiba University (2021-2022)
Tokyo Women's Medical University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Tsuneda Masato  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任講師 (60800753)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords4D dosimetry / Plastic scintillator / VMAT / SBRT / patient specific QA / dose reconstruction / CCD camera / シンチレータ / 4次元線量計測 / 患者QA / MR画像誘導即時適応放射線治療 / 線量分布計測 / プラスチックシンチレータ / イメージングシステム / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 患者QA/QC / プラスチックシンチレータイメージングシステム / 4次元線量分布 / 高精度放射線治療 / 患者個別QAQC / 医学物理学 / 4次元放射線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To test the measurement technique of the 4D dose distribution measured image by capturing the scintillation light generated using a plastic scintillator and a scintillating screen. Our system constituted a column shaped plastic scintillator covered by a scintillating screen, a conical mirror and a cooled CCD camera. The 3D dose distribution was reconstructed from each captured image using the our original dose reconstruction algorithm. This algorithm includes the blurring correction deconvolution, image scaling, reconstruction and dose conversion. And, we developed the Monte Carlo simulation to compare with the measured 4D dose distribution. We tested the dose linearity, dose rate dependence and gamma analysis for the dose distributions.
In this study, our system concept can act as a suitable technique for measuring the 4D dose distribution from the basic characteristic and the gamma results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来より、高精度放射線治療計画は治療開始前に患者QAとして点線量計測や多次元線量分布検証が行われてきた。しかし、肺や肝臓といった呼吸性移動を伴う部位ではinterplay effectといった腫瘍へ付与される線量の不確定性が生じる問題がある。このような治療においては、同様の患者QAではなく、”腫瘍へ正確に線量付与が行えるプランであるか”を検証する必要がある。そこで、本研究で4次元線量分布計測が可能なシンチレータとCCDカメラを用いたシステムを開発し、そのパフォーマンスを検証した。
これに加えて、腫瘍の動きを模擬することで実際に腫瘍へ線量付与が可能であるか、新たな線量評価指標が構築できる。