Usefulness of cell-free DNA in patients with oligometastatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Masaki  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医員 (90804287)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオリゴメタスタシス / 放射線治療 / リキッドバイオプシー / cfDNA / 大腸癌 / 大腸直腸癌 / 無増悪生存率 / 直腸癌 / cell free DNA / Cell free DNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We detected and analyzed tumor-derived DNA from the blood of patients who had undergone radiotherapy for a small number of metastases in colorectal cancer before radiotherapy. As a result, it was suggested that the tumor-derived DNA could be detected, and that the tumor-derived DNA could be used to determine the likelihood of recurrence after treatment. We have obtained important data for further verification in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸癌、直腸癌で少数個の転移に対して放射線治療を行う患者さんの放射線治療前の血液検査で再発しやすさがわかれば、効果が乏しい患者さんへの不要な治療を事前に回避できる可能性がある。さらに再発しやすい患者さんには放射線治療ではなく抗がん剤治療を続けるなどの選択肢が提示できる可能性があり、治療を選択する上での指標となりうるという観点で、大きな意義を持つ研究である。