Development of dose verification system using the polymer gel dosimeter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Iijima Kotaro  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医学物理士 (50792909)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゲル線量計 / 放射線治療 / 品質保証 / 品質管理 / 線量検証 / PVA-Iゲル線量計 / 平板型ゲル線量計 / BNCT / 放射線測定 / 放射線測定機器開発 / ポリマーゲル線量計 / QA / MRIdian / PAGAT / MAGAT / 小線源治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this grant project was to develop a system to verify a dose distribution using a gel dosimeter and to present a new verification method for increasingly advanced radiation therapy machine.
We have published our results in many forums on the application of the polymer gel dosimeters to the MR image-guided radiation therapy machine and on the dosimetry of the boron neutron capture therapy using a complex-forming gel dosimeters.
The application to small-source radiation therapy was reported conclusively by others during the period of this grant, and thus was removed from the scope of this research. Thus, although some parts of the research could not be carried out as originally planned, the research on polymer gel dosimeters carried out by this research grant has yielded satisfactory results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本助成事業による研究で得られた成果は、先進化が著しい放射線治療に対して十分な影響を与えると考える。
現状の放射線治療では、放射線の3次元的な線量分布は断片的に測定されているため、「真」の線量分布を測定することはできない。しかし、本研究ではポリマーゲル線量計を用いることで放射線の線量分布を3次元的に取得できることが示され、そのために必要なシステムや手法を提示することができた。
このことから本助成事業の学術的・社会的意義は非常に大きいと考える。