Development of dosimetry technique for IMRT using alanine dosimeter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Hidetoshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (10783194)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放射線治療 / 強度変調放射線治療 / アラニン線量計 / 線量計測 / 出力線量評価 / 品質管理 / 電子スピン共鳴 / 線量測定 / モンテカルロ・シミュレーション / IMRT / モンテカルロシミュレーション / アラニン線量 / ESR / 水吸収線量 / 放射線計測 / 医学物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the usefulness of alanine dosimeters for output dose assessment in intensity-modulated radiation therapy (IMRT). Since radiation is delivered from several different angles in IMRT, the angular dependence of alanine dosimeters was determined. The results showed that the angular dependence of the alanine dosimeter was about 0.4%. A trial was conducted to simulate the output dose evaluation of IMRT in cooperation with a medical institution that actually performs IMRT treatment. Dose verification was performed using phantoms of the head and neck, trunk, and lung fields. The results showed that the difference between the alanine dosimeter measurements and the treatment plan doses was within 2 % at almost all measurement points. These results indicate that the alanine dosimeter is useful for dose verification in IMRT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、放射線治療において強度変調放射線治療(IMRT)が非常に盛んにおこなわれている。IMRTは強度の異なる放射線を複数の角度から照射することで腫瘍の形状に沿った複雑な線量分布を作ることができる。治療計画装置で立てたIMRTの線量を実際に測定して検証することは、放射線治療の品質管理にとって非常に重要である。本研究でアラニン線量計によるIMRTの出力線量評価技術ができたことで、高度化する放射線治療の品質管理に貢献することができる。