Development Collapsed Cone Convolution Dose Calculation Engine for MRI-Linac
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ito Kengo  東北大学, 大学病院, 助手 (40705076)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMRI-Linac / 高速線量計算 / CCC法 / 磁場 / モンテカルロ法 / コンボリューション法 / CollapsedConeConvolution
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a fast dose calculation algorithm for MRI-Linac (MRL) which was newly introduced clinical use in Japan. In radiotherapy, the response to treatments are evaluated using dose distributions, which are the distributions of energy depositions by the radiation in the patient body. Since the MRL treats the patient in the magnetic field, the dose distributions need to be incorporated the effect of the magnetic field. Currently used algorithms can derive dose distributions with high accuracy, however, it require long computation times. In this study, we developed an algorithm for MRL by incorporating a new correction into the conventional method, Collapsed Cone Convolution methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したアルゴリズムは,高速に線量分布を導出することができる点で特徴的である.現在世界中で使用されているアルゴリズムは,GPUを用いた超並列計算を用いることで臨床上許容される時間内で線量分布を取得している.本研究で開発したアルゴリズムもGPUを使用することでさらなる高速化も可能となっており,精度評価が完遂すれば臨床応用も可能であると考える.短時間に線量分布を取得できることで患者待機時間は短縮され,装置のスループットも向上する.同じ時間内で従来よりも多くの患者がMRI-Linacで治療されることになる.