Development of a new Intracavitary brachytherapy applicator for cervical cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Miyasaka Yuya  山形大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90812884)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords放射線治療 / 小線源治療 / 子宮頸がん / アプリケータ / モンテカルロシミュレーション / ガラス線量計 / 小線源治療用アプリケータ / 子宮頸癌 / CT画像 / 腔内照射 / 強度変調放射線治療 / 子宮頸がん放射線治療 / タンデムオボイドアプリケータ / 三次元画像誘導小線源治療 / タンデム・オボイドアプリケータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new applicator for intracavitary irradiation of cervical cancer to create an arbitrary shape of dose distribution for brachytherapy. For this purpose, we proposed a method of adjusting the dose by creating a shielding material inside the applicator. First, the optimal shielding material and the number of grooves for source placement were investigated by simulation. As a result, it was found that tungsten material and five to six grooves were optimal. Based on the simulation results, a prototype of the shielding was fabricated and dosimetry experiments were conducted using it. As a result, it was found that the shielding ability of the prototype shielding was equivalent to that of the simulation, and it was considered that the applicator could be developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たなアプリケータ作成のためのシミュレーションおよびシミュレーションに基づいたプロトタイプの作成と線量測定実験を実施した。シミュレーションにおいては小線源治療で要求される数cm程度の領域内で線量分布の変調か可能かを調査し、素材及び構造を調整することにより実現可能であることが明らかになった。プロトタイプの作成においてはシミュレーションで検討したものと同等の構造を十分な精度と強度で作成可能であることを明らかにできた。線量測定実験においては結果がシミュレーションと同等の結果となったことから、シミュレーションをもとにさらなる検討を進めることの妥当性を証明することができた