Project/Area Number |
18K15622
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMINUMA TAKUYA 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (60599538)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 放射線 / バイスタンダー効果 / 二次的バイスタンダー効果 / 放射線生物 / バイスタンダー / 重粒子線 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Heavy ion beams have a high biological effect by causing irreparable damage due to double-strand breaks in DNA, but it has been shown that cell death also occurs in cells that are not irradiated with DNA. The mechanism has not yet been clarified, but it is believed that one of the causes is the "bystander effect" in which unirradiated cells affect the surrounding cells. However, the mechanism of the bystander effect has not been completely elucidated. In this study, we study the phenomenon that cells affected by the bystander effect cause a secondary bystander effect that also affects the surrounding cells, and the opportunity for the bystander effect and the secondary bystander effect. I tried to clarify the introduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「二次的なバイスタンダー効果」の現象の解明はバイスタンダー効果そのものの機序の解明の一助になると考えられている。二次的なバイスタンダー効果について炭素イオン線などの重粒子線を照射して検討した報告はなく、独創的であると言える。本研究により重粒子線の細胞応答反応の解明の一助になると考えられ、本研究は重粒子線治療の生物学的な根拠の一つとなり、学術的かつ臨床的に意義がある。