Development of a novel MRI diagnostic method for optimizing radiotherapy of liver cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Furuta Toshihiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20597885)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords新規MRI診断法 / MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following animal experiments were conducted at the National Cancer Center, a collaborating research organization, after obtaining approval from the Animal Experiment Ethics Committee.
Normal female rats were examined. Four hours after systemic SPIO administration, the left lobe was selectively irradiated at 20Gy. Liver T2* maps were acquired 7 days later using a 9.4T scanner. The livers were excised and examined histologically. The irradiated area showed T2*-weighted hypointensity with significantly shorter T2* values than those in the non-irradiated area.
This result indicates that it is possible to visualize the irradiated area in the liver with an irradiation dose almost equivalent to the clinical dose. The histological results suggest that the degradation of SPIO by Kupffer cells in the irradiated area is slower than that in the non-irradiated area, and that the liver signal recovery appears to be delayed compared to the non-irradiated area as a result of residual iron particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究成果から、30Gyの単回照射であれば、我々の提示する新規MRI診断法によって照射1週間後に照射域が描出されることが示されていた。本研究で行った20Gyの単回照射線量は、LQモデルによる線量換算上、臨床とほぼ等価な照射線量において肝における照射域の描出が可能であることを示している。よって、臨床応用に大きく近づくことが期待できる。