Formulation of quantitative method and clarification of physical phenomenon for simultaneous small-animal SPECT and PET system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Shibutani Takayuki  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (80762509)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords複数分子同時収集 / SPECT / PET / 心臓核医学 / クロストーク / 部分容積効果 / 小動物イメージング / 同時収集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myocardial viability evaluation which is important for ischemic heart disease in small animal studies is acquired in different time phases, and it was a mismatch between the pathological condition and the molecular information due to the quantitative error caused by the difference in physiological state caused by the time phase difference of small animals. To resolve this problem, we developed a quantitative evaluation method of myocardial viability in simultaneous acquisition of multiple molecules for Tc-99m myocardial blood flow and F-18 myocardial glucose metabolism using the small animal SPECT/PET simultaneous acquisition system introduced for the first time in Japan.
A phantom simulating a small animal was newly developed, and a correction technique was established to improve image quality due to crosstalk and underestimation of quantitative values caused by partial volume effect which are problems in simultaneous acquisition of multiple molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は同一時相の高精度な定量値を用いて心筋バイアビリティを評価できるため,虚血性心疾患の病態解明,治療効果,創薬の開発や薬効評価の精度向上に役立つ。さらに,本研究の小動物用装置は,一般的に普及しているNaI(Tl)検出器のため,マルチピンホールコリメータを実装するだけでSPECTとPETの同時収集を実現できる。さらに,研究成果は他の分子情報同時収集に応用できるだけでなく,脳科学,循環器学および腫瘍学などのあらゆる分野の基礎研究に弾みをつけ,画像や定量値などの情報を正確に臨床に外挿することができる。また,他の研究と比較し安価で実施可能のため波及効果も期待できる。