Project/Area Number |
18K15629
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
IIZUKA Yusuke 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90782673)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 放射性ヨウ素内用療法 / シンチグラム / 定量化 / ヨウ素シンチグラム / Adjuvant Therapy / 定量的評価 / 核医学 / 放射線治療 / 放射線物理学 / SPECT |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It was found that the intensity of accumulation of radioactive iodine can be estimated by simultaneously taking capsules of known doses into scintigraphy of patients who received radioiodine therapy, and this data was used to estimate the dose of accumulation of thyroid bed. However, since it is difficult to estimate the pharmacokinetics of radioiodine for each individual patient with the single imaging performed in daily clinical practice, further research is needed to establish a method for estimating the absorbed dose. Using the database created during the course of the study, it was also examined that the differences in treatment outcomes due to differences in treatment dose and treatment preparation in postoperative adjuvant therapy with radioiodine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究でのヨウ素131のシンチグラフィ画像から集積の強度を推定する手法の報告は今までになく、また臨床データをそのまま使えるという点では利便性が高い。ヨウ素シンチグラムにおける集積の定量化技術は推定法は確立されておらず、本研究により定量的かつ客観的な指標ができたことは意義深い。この手法を用いることで、甲状腺床のみならず腫瘍など他の集積部位の放射線量を推定することができる。 ただし、放射性ヨウ素の体内動態を個々の患者毎に推定することが難しいため、吸収線量の推定にはさらなる研究が必要である。今後は集積の定量値と臨床成績の関連についても調べていく予定である。