Effect of LET of heavy ion beam on cancer metastasis
Project/Area Number |
18K15632
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Hayashi Kazuhiko 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (70718981)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 炭素イオン線 / LET / 浸潤能 / 線エネルギー付与 / がん転移 / 細胞浸潤 / 細胞遊走 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
LET contributes to the suppression of cancer invasive capabilities. The mechanism is the suppression of Rho family proteins involved in cell motility and invasion by the suppression of Calmodulin, which is involved in the regulation of intracellular calcium concentration by carbon-ion irradiation. In conclusion, the selection of LET for future carbon-ion therapy will be an important factor on not only cell killing effect but also inhibition of metastatic potentials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
炭素イオン線治療成績向上の為に、現在線エネルギー付与(LET)の増加が試みられている。一般的に、LETが増加すると同一線量であっても、殺細胞効果は高まる。 本研究課題では、LETの増加が殺細胞効果のみならずがん細胞の転移の一因となる、細胞浸潤能も抑制することを見出した。今後発展する粒子線治療の新たな有効性を見出したと言える。