Newly developed applications of lung cryotherapy for lung malignancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kure Medical Center (2020-2022)
Kochi University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kajiwara Kenji  独立行政法人国立病院機構(呉医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, 医師 (00735251)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords凍結療法 / 肺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to an outbreak of hog cholera, it was difficult to prepare living lungs. Therefore, they decided to try cryotherapy on explanted lungs under reflux and ventilation. However, reflux in the explanted lungs was not successful, and only ventilation was possible. Therefore, a thermometer arranged in a circular pattern was punctured from the freezing probe and freezing needle in the ventilated explanted lung to perform cryotherapy and temperature measurement. We confirmed that a good temperature measurement could be obtained by using a thermometer arranged in a circular pattern, and that a temperature measurement of -20°C or higher could be obtained up to 8.2 mm from the freezing needle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
凍結療法を腎以外の臓器においても応用するために、凍結療法の弱点である換気や血流によって発生するheat-sink effectの低減は重要な課題である。
今回換気下の摘出肺において凍結用プローブと温度計を穿刺し温度測定を行えることが確認された。また、凍結針より8.2㎜までは-20℃温度計測を得られることが分かった。今後換気・還流下での凍結療法の温度測定を行いそれと比較すること、更には肺動脈のバルーン閉塞時の温度測定と比較することによりheat-sink effectの低減の効果的な方法が開発できると考えられる。