Project/Area Number |
18K15642
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
KUMABE Atsuhiro 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (70464914)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 早期非小細胞肺癌 / 定位放射線治療 / PET / 非小細胞肺癌 / PET薬剤 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To evaluate the diagnostic accuracy of 18F-fluorodeoxyglucose (FDG) and 11C-thiothymidine (4DST) PET for the pre-treatment staging, treatment efficacy, and progression and recurrence in early non-small cell lung cancer, we examined the contribution of those PET modality images to the diagnosis of early non-small cell lung cancer. With regard to 18-F FDG PET imaging, the diagnosis of lesions is difficult when a mild accumulation in the lesion is found due to the influence of the surrounding background in both primary and lymph node metastases. On the other hand, the 4DST test showed more accumulation in the bone marrow than the 18F FDG test, which may be a bias in the observation of the lesions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
18F-FDG PET画像においては、病変への軽度の集積が認められる際に診断が困難となり、原発巣、またリンパ節転移巣いずれの場合においても、その解釈において留意すべきと考えられた。また、治療前のFDG集積による予後の検討も行った。強い集積に関しては、再発率が高いことが解析から示され、PETでの集積の強弱に応じて、放射線治療の強度も変化させる必要性が示唆された。 4DSTによるPET/CTでは骨髄への集積がFDG-PET/CTに比して強く、病変の観察を行う場合にバイアスとなり得る点に注意すべきであることが明らかとなった。今後の研究の進展により病期診断や治療適応の判断に生かせる可能性がある。