Myelin Imaging for Visualization and Clinical Application to Diagnosis of Demyelinating Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Maekawa Tomoko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助手 (30813448)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSynthetic MRI / ミエリン / 髄鞘 / 多発性硬化症 / 脱髄疾患 / 脱髄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myelin plays an important role in neurotransmission, and its evaluation may be useful in assessing brain diseases. Recently, myelin imaging by MRI has been developed and applied clinically. In particular, synthetic MRI enables quantitative values to be obtained in a single imaging scan, and myelin maps can be created in addition to any weighted Images without prolonging the scan time. The purpose of this study is to establish the best method for noninvasive assessment of myelin content in the body by performing and comparing Synthetic MRI and other myelin imaging techniques. In addition, I aim to create an imaging biomarker that will enable the diagnosis of demyelinating diseases such as multiple sclerosis, differentiation from other diseases, assessment of temporal changes, and determination of therapeutic efficacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Synthetic MRI(SyMRI)と最新の拡散イメージングを組み合わせた解析で脱髄プラークではミエリンの方が軸索よりも慢性的な障害が強いことが示唆された。また、SyMRIで得られるmyelin volume fraction (SyMRIMVF)と従来法のミエリン評価には強い相関を見出した。
加えて、SyMRIによる脳組織容量とミエリン量の推定において造影剤の影響により見かけ上の脳組織容量が変化しミエリンは増加して計測されることを見出した。これらの研究成果から、SyMRIによるミエリンイメージングは非侵襲的な生体内のミエリン量の評価や脱髄疾患における経時的評価に有用であることが示された。