Optimization and clinical application of MRI using compressed sensing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Taiki  聖路加国際大学, 聖路加国際病院, 副医長 (80769646)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMRI / 圧縮センシング / 撮像時間短縮 / 画質向上 / アーチファクト低減 / 小児 / 頭部MRI / 高速撮像 / 高解像化 / 最適化 / 臨床応用 / 高速撮像法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optimal imaging conditions for MRI of the brain, spine, abdomen, and joints using compressed sensing were constructed, enabling clinical application. By using compressed sensing, it has become possible to reduce the imaging time of routine MRI imaging without compressed sensing in the head, abdomen, and joint areas by 10-30% within the range that does not interfere with image interpretation.
By using compressed sensing even on MRI with a low magnetic field strength, it was possible to obtain the same image quality as MRI with a high magnetic field strength without compressed sensing. In addition, it was shown that it is possible to reduce artifacts and shorten the imaging time while ensuring image quality by brain MRI using compressed sensing in children who are prone to body movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の結果から、圧縮センシングを用いたMRI撮像法が日常診療へ普及することで、疼痛のある患者や小児患者、閉所恐怖症患者など長時間のMRI検査に支障がある患者において、従来までの画質を担保したまま、撮像時間を短縮し、患者の苦痛の軽減や鎮静剤の使用といった侵襲を低減することが可能といえる。
また、非常に高分解能で詳細なMRI画像を提供する必要がある場合にも、圧縮センシング使用による撮像時間の短縮分を、他の撮像パラメーターで調整し分解能やコントラストを上昇させ、従来の撮像時間で従来よりも高画質のMRI画像を提供することが可能となり、臨床的・社会的に意義が大きいと考える。