Development of a pharmacokinetic digital phantom for myocardial perfusion analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2022-2023)
Kanazawa Medical University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Okuda Koichi  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (60639938)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsモンテカルロシミュレーション / デジタルファントム / SPECT / PET / MRI / シミュレーション / 薬剤動態 / 核医学イメージング / モンテカルロ法 / 数値人体モデル / 心筋血流 / 核医学 / 薬物動態 / 心臓核医学 / マルチモダリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, by analyzing image data of normal and abnormal myocardial perfusion, it was possible to reproduce models of cardiac disease on a digital phantom that mimics the shape of the human body. Simulation environment based on the digital phantom was prepared, and image data were generated utilizing simulation codes for nuclear medicine and MRI imaging. The results of this study can be used as a platform for future simulation studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓核医学検査やCT,MRIなどの画像化方法は心筋血流を評価する重要な手段であるが,各検査法によって画像化方法が異なるため,統一基準を用いた評価が必要である。これまで核医学分野で使用されてきたデジタルファントムをMRIに拡張することで,マルチモダリティにおける統一基準となるファントムシミュレーション実験が可能となった。さらに,このファントムを用いることで,モダリティ特有の心筋血流分布やアーチファクトを明らかにし,画像診断の精度向上に寄与できるだろう。