Investigation of inhibitory effect of PMEA coated on catheter on biofilm formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
ONO Yasuyuki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 研究医員 (60786698)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインターベンショナルラジオロジー / CRBSI / PMEAコーティング / カテーテル / PMEA / バイオフィルム / インターベンショナルラジオロジー(IVR)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate whether PMEA-coated catheters inhibit biofilm formation, a study centered on animal studies using coated and uncoated catheters was conducted. Catheter specimens obtained from animal studies were tested for bacteria. The catheter specimens were quantitatively tested for bacteria by the cleri method, and culture results were obtained for both PMEA-coated and uncoated catheters. As a result, no bacteria were detected in the PMEA-coated catheters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CRBSIの予防対策や取り巻く現状、カテーテル機能について関連学会の学術集会や関連企業との検討により詳細な調査、研究を行ってきた。その一つとしてPMEAコーティングされたカテーテルのバイオフィルム形成抑制効果の可能性について、現在市販されている各種カテーテル性能との比較調査を行い、最終的にPMEAコーティングおよび非コーティングのそれぞれのカテーテルを用い比較した実験により結果を得ることができた。