| Project/Area Number |
18K15655
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
Tago Tetsuro 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (50780649)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | PET / HDAC6 / ユビキチン / 分子イメージング / 核医学 / 放射性医薬品 / イメージング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we radiosynthesized and evaluated an 18F-labeled analog of tubastatin A, a histone deacetylase 6 (HDAC6) selective inhibitor, for in vivo HDAC6 imaging with positron emission tomography (PET). The 18F-labeled analog demonstrated a high HDAC6 selectivity in a cancer cell uptake study. Meanwhile, a brain uptake study in mice revealed a poor blood-brain barrier permeability of the 18F-labeled analog, suggesting a limitation for studies into neurodegenerative diseases. We also started radiosynthesis of an 18F-labeled analog of SW-100, which is a brain penetrant HDAC6 inhibitor. Using a boronic acid precursor and Cu catalyst, the 18F-intermediate was obtained with a non-isolated radiochemical yield of 60%. Automation of the radiosynthesis is currently underway.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
加齢に伴い発症率の増加するパーキンソン病などの神経変性疾患は、日本のような超高齢化社会において喫緊の課題であると言えるが、根本的治療法はまだ開発されていない。治療法開発のためにも、正確な鑑別診断技術や治療効果の測定方法の確立が重要である。 ヒストンデアセチラーゼ6(HDAC6)は細胞質に存在するタンパク質の脱アセチル化を担う酵素であるが、神経変性疾患の脳内において蓄積するタンパク質病変の形成に関与することが明らかとなっており、神経変性疾患の治療標的として注目されている。本研究が開発を目指すHDAC6のPETイメージング技術は、このHDAC6標的治療薬の開発を促進することが期待できる。