Project/Area Number |
18K15658
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Chiba University (2019-2020) Tohoku University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Nagai Masato 千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 特任助教 (60707199)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | アレルギー / DOHaD仮説 / 出生コホート / ライフコース |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined for the factor of allergic diseases from fetal period to infancy using longitudinal data, and studied when during fetal period and infancy exposure have the greatest impact. With regard to egg allergy, children whose mothers consumed eggs less frequently in second trimester and those who had not yet eaten eggs at six months of age tended to have a higher prevalence of egg allergy symptoms in two years of age. With regard to atopic eczema and asthma, children whose mothers had exposed passive smoking in first trimester tended to have higher prevalence of symptoms in two years of age, respectively. Present study suggests that the point of exposure to risk factors might be important for allergic diseases in children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
DOHaD仮説では胎児期~乳幼児期の環境要因への曝露やその曝露を受けた時期が将来の健康や病気の罹りやすさと強く関連すると提唱されている。これまでも一時点の環境要因(出生体重や妊婦の食習慣・栄養状態など)への曝露状況とアレルギー性疾患との関連は検討されているが、胎児期~乳幼児期の中でいずれの時期の曝露が最もアレルギー性疾患に影響するかは報告されていない。本研究より、胎児期~乳幼児期の間で曝露要因に曝露する時期によって、児のアレルギー性疾患への影響が異なる可能性が示唆された。