Clarification of genetic and pathogenic mechanism of syndrome of severe insulin resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Takasawa Kei  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50749463)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsインスリン受容体異常症 / インスリン抵抗性 / SGA / 脂肪萎縮症 / DNA損傷修復異常 / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / インスリン受容体 / iPS細胞 / 先天性重症インスリン抵抗性症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic analysis was performed on 18 pediatric patients with type A insulin resistance clinically diagnosed by pediatric endocrinologists, and 12 INSR mutations located in the tyrosine kinase domain of INSR were identified.
Compared with previous reports in Japan and overseas, our study revealed that the extent of growth retardation during the fetal period is correlated with the severity of insulin signaling impairment, suggesting that SGA (small for gestational age) birth may be a clinical feature of insulin resistance type A.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて、本邦の小児期発症A型インスリン抵抗症の臨床像が明らかになった。また、臨床的に重症インスリン抵抗性症候群と診断される症例の中には、次世代シークエンスによる既存の網羅的遺伝子解析を用いても遺伝学的な原因が同定されない症例が含まれることが確認された。
今後はインスリン受容体異常症および類縁疾患に加え、高度インスリン抵抗性を呈し、若年発症糖尿病をきたす疾患単位として、DNA損傷修復異常を生じるRecQヘリカーゼタンパク異常であるBloom症候群に着目し、DNA損傷修復に関与する分子とインスリン受容体下流カスケードの関連を明らかにする研究を進める。