Establishment of a diagnostic method for fatty acid oxidation disorders by analysis of metabolic profiles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
YUASA MIORI  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 助教 (80792100)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脂肪酸酸化異常症 / カルニチンサイクル異常症 / 新生児マススクリーニング / アシルカルニチン分析 / 末梢血単核球 / 安定同位体標識脂肪酸 / 脂肪酸代謝異常症 / マススクリーニング / タンデムマス法 / グリシン抱合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the fatty acid oxidation test for the patients with fatty acid oxidation disorders and carnitine cycle disorders, and identified diagnostic indices and β-oxidation ability for these disorders. For some diseases, this test proved to be a useful definitive diagnostic method that favors genetic analysis results rather than enzyme activity. Our test is presumed to reflect the clinical severity of these disorders, because it makes comprehensive evaluation of fatty acid β-oxidation, while the enzyme activity measurement evaluates only one-step in enzymatic reactions. However, further long-term prospective studies are required to evaluate the predictivity of the acute metabolic failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂肪酸酸化異常症・カルニチンサイクル異常症は、一部が新生児マススクリーニングの対象疾患に位置づけられている。重症例を見逃さないことを主眼に発展してきたスクリーニングであるが、その反面偽陽性例や未発症軽症例の急増が課題となっている。通常本疾患群は酵素活性測定や遺伝子解析により確定診断がなされるが、問題点も多い。我々の開発した脂肪酸酸化能検査は簡便・迅速な診断法であり、疾患によっては酵素活性測定よりも診断精度が高い。さらに、様々な臨床的重症度を示す本疾患群において、急性代謝不全の発症予測に利用できる可能性があり、過不足のない診療につなげることが期待される。