Project/Area Number |
18K15670
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023) Osaka City University (2021) Kobe University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Li Jingang 大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任講師 (90792458)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-03-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 間葉系幹細胞 / 脳白質障害 / 妊娠ホルモン / 高濃度酸素性脳障害 / 臍帯組織 / 早産児脳障害 / 幹細胞 / 脳保護 / 白質障害 / 脳白質傷害 / オリゴデンドロサイト / 酸化ストレス / 炎症 / 幹細胞治療 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
在胎32週未満で出生した早産児は脳性麻痺や認知障害などの神経障害を高率に合併する。脳白質損傷がその主病態の一つとされ、幼若オリゴデンドロサイトが低酸素/虚血、炎症、酸化ストレスなどへ暴露され受傷することが主な要因とされる。近年、幹細胞治療の脳損傷に対する有用性が相次いで報告されている。本研究では、新生仔マウスを用いて未熟脳損傷モデルを作成し、それに対し臍帯血および胎児付属物から分離培養した各種幹細胞が、未熟脳の脳白質保護に働くかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effect of pregnancy-related hormones on the proliferation of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) was investigated, The results from this investigation suggest a high concentration of human chorionic gonadotropinigh (hCG) may prompt the proliferation of MSCs. The effect of hCG supplementation for MSC therapy for brain protection will be investigated in the next step.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた結果をもとに、更に各種因子の間葉系幹細胞の増殖ないし機能的に与える影響を調査し、間葉系幹細胞の未熟脳に対する脳保護効果を最適化できるか調査していく。