Project/Area Number |
18K15672
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Wada Keisuke 島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (60774338)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 間葉系幹細胞 / 慢性肺疾患 / 新生児 / SOD3 / アンギオポイエチン1 / CXCR4 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Transplantation of Rapidly Expanding Cells (REC), bone marrow-derived Mesenchymal Stem Cells (BMSCs), or umbilical cord-derived MSCs (UMSCs) failed to significantly improve CLD in chronic lung disease (CLD) model rats. After extracting mRNA from lung tissue and generating cDNA with reverse transcriptase, real-time PCR was performed for relative quantification. Expression of superoxide dismutase (SOD) 3 was decreased in the CLD group, but expression of previously reported inflammatory cytokines such as TNFα and IL-1 was not elevated. We created MSCs overexpressing the SOD3 gene and transplanted them into CLD model rats, but no significant improvement was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新生児慢性肺疾患(CLD)は早産児において組織的な未熟性や炎症などによる呼吸器疾患で治療法が確立していない。間葉系幹細胞(MSC)は炎症を抑制し、かつ組織を修復する能力を有している。いくつかの疾患への臨床応用が始まっているが、その効果は一定ではない。その最も重要な理由として、通常の培養方法で増殖したMSCはその機能が不均一であることが挙げられている。我々が単離した高純度間葉系幹細胞(REC)は均一な間葉系幹細胞で、抗炎症作用や組織修復作用も高いため、RECを用いたCLDに対する治療開発は高い効果を再現できることが期待されるたが、有意差をもって改善する効果は得られなかった。