Project/Area Number |
18K15674
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 新生児 / 制御性T細胞 / 宿主免疫 / TCRレパトア / 腸内細菌 / 腸内細菌叢 / 免役寛容 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed Tregs and the T-cell receptor (TCR) repertoire in the neonatal period and evaluated the clinical manifestations in infancy to reveal the relationship between immune homeostasis and differences in postnatal bacterial flora. The subjects were infants born either by cesarean section (CS) or vaginal delivery (VD). There were no differences in the number of Tregs, and a slight but not significant difference in the TCR repertoire pattern, when comparing the cells in infants born by CS to those in infants born by VD. There was no association between the mode of delivery and the development of allergic disorders. Histological chorioamnionitis tended to be more common in infants who developed an allergic disorder in infancy. We did not identify any association between the development of allergic diseases and the mode of delivery, Tregs, or TCR repertoires in the neonatal period. However, early postnatal inflammation may be involved in the development of allergic disorders in infancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究の目的である帝王切開で出生した児と経腟分娩で出生した児における新生児期の免疫の変化や乳児期のアルギ―疾患発症などの臨床経過における違いは同定できなかった。しかし、本研究で得た新生児期の制御性T細胞やT細胞受容体レパトアの変化の結果は、新生児期の標準範囲となりうる。今後の免疫が関与する新生児疾患の免疫状態の変化の評価に、本結果が利用できる可能性がある点において、意義のある成果と考えている。