Comprehensive risk assessment on thrombophilic onset in pediatric protein C defficiency patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hirofumi  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 医師(時間給) (70650604)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsプロテインC欠乏症 / 深部静脈血栓症 / 重症心身障碍児 / 抗てんかん薬 / 重症心身障害児 / 遺伝性血栓症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated to find undiagnosed severe protein C (PC) defficiency from 67 patients with severe motor and intellectual disabilities (SMID) and/or pediatric thromboembolic events by analyzing their clinical features and coagulation tests. Seven patients with thromboembolic events, family history, and/or reduction in PC activity had no mutation of the PC gene. We also analyzed 46 patients with SMID to clarify factors associated with PC activity and deep vein thrombosis (DVT). There was significant correlation between reduction in PC activity and using valproic acid in patients with SMID. The risk for DVT was significantly correlate with number of antiepileptic drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
栄養管理や人工呼吸管理などの継続的な医療を要する重症心身障碍児(者)が国内に約38,000人おり, 一般の疫学調査に比し高率に深部静脈血栓症を合併していることが報告されている。本研究で抗てんかん薬と深部静脈血栓症の関係が明らかとなり, これらの患者の深部静脈血栓症の発症予防につながる基礎データとなりうる。