Identification of Longitudinal Brain Maturation Patterns in Preterm Infants Using Quantitative Assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sonoda Yuri  九州大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (10813909)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords早産児 / 脳波定量的解析 / 脳成熟パターン / てんかん / 正期産児 / MRI定量解析 / NIRS / 定量的解析 / 脳成熟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to quantitatively evaluate the brain by integrating functional connectivity and brain volume data, thereby elucidating precise brain maturation patterns for each preterm infant. In practice, due to difficulties in analyzing brain functional connectivity using near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS), we identified EEG patterns reflecting the brain maturation process in children with epilepsy syndrome born at full term, aiming to evaluate functional connectivity. Quantitative analysis of the EEG shapes revealed morphological differences in EEG patterns by age. This suggests that these patterns may reflect the maturation process of the developing brain and could be useful for understanding the pathology of brain maturation patterns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正期産児のてんかん症候群の児について、脳波形状を定量的に解析し、脳の成熟過程を反映していると考えられる脳波パターンを見出した。年齢による脳波の形態的差異が明らかとなったことは、発達期の脳の成熟過程を反映している可能性および、脳成熟パターンの病態解明に有用であるとともに、発達障害などの神経発達症の早期診断・早期介入や予後予測に今後有用となる可能性が示唆された。