Analysis of the erythropoiesis regulation by ribosomal protein phosphorylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Torihara Hidetsugu  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50757218)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsダイアモンド・ブラックファン貧血 / 先天性貧血 / 疾患モデル / リン酸化 / リボソームタンパク質 / ゼブラフィッシュ / CRISPR/Cas9 / 先天性造血異常 / ダイヤモンド・ブラックファン貧血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diamond-Blackfan anemia (DBA) is a congenital erythroid aplasia. Ribosomal protein (RP) S19 is one of the causative genes fo DBA. The most likely pathogenic mechanism is that the mutation of the RP genes activate the tumor suppressor gene TP53 pathway. However, in this study, we found that the RP phosphorylation might be involved in erythropoiesis in zebrafish.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Diamond-Blackfan貧血(DBA)の発症機序として現在最も有力とされるのは、RP遺伝子の変異によりがん抑制遺伝子TP53の経路が活性化されるというものである。しかし、その詳細は不明な点が多い。また、RP遺伝子に変異を持たない患者に関しては原因が不明なままである。本研究では、RPのリン酸化・脱リン酸化の制御が赤血球造血に関与する可能性を見出した。これにより、TP53経路以外のDBAの分子機構について、新たな知見が得られることが期待される。