Analyses of the onset mechanism of Schaaf-Yang syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Yutaka Negishi  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (40798344)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsSchaaf-Yang症候群 / MAGEL2 / CRISPR/Cas9 / モデルマウス / Prader-Willi症候群 / CRISPER/Cas9
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated genome-edited model that carried a truncating variant in Magel2 generated using the CRISPR/Cas9 system. The imprinted expression and spatial distribution of truncating Magel2 transcripts in the brain were maintained. Although neonatal mice were lighter than wildtype littermates, males and females weighed the same as their wildtype littermates by eight and four weeks of age, respectively. However, they did not show arthrogryposis and severe developmental delay. Collectively, the genome-edited mouse model maintains genomic imprinting and distribution of truncated Magel2 transcripts in the brain, but only partially recapitulates SYS phenotypes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、Schaaf-Yang症候群(SYS)患者のモデルとなるフレームシフト変異によるモデルマウスの作成に世界に先駆けて成功した。主に乳児期のみに哺乳不良が認められるSYSのヒトでの表現型を再現できたが、関節拘縮や重度精神運動発達遅滞は再現できなかった。表現型の一部しか示せず、治療法に関する検討まではできなかったが、新しいモデルマウスはSYSの病態解明に重要な役割を果たすことが期待できると考えられ、学術的意義は大きいと考えられた。