Project/Area Number |
18K15688
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAI Maiko 日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (70726067)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 小児がん / 小児がん経験者 / 妊孕性 / 晩期合併症 / 抗ミュラー管ホルモン / 卵巣予備能 / 卵巣機能 / 女性 / 不妊症 / 移植 / 抗がん剤 / 放射線 / 小児血液腫瘍 / 長期フォローアップ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the frequency of decreased fertility in female childhood cancer survivors and the associated clinical characteristics. In total, 27 women were enrolled. The median age was 24.1 years old. The median follow-up time was 15.8 years. Decreased fertility was diagnosed in 16 of 27 patients (59.3%). (1) A decreased AMH level was observed in all 16 patients. (2) Decreased ovarian function was found in 11 patients. (3) Anatomical abnormalities were detected in 1 patient. Notably, 5 patients (18.5%) with a decreased AMH level did not have symptoms, such as amenorrhea. Factors affecting fertility were total body irradiation and the use of melphalan. AMH is a useful biomarker for fertility in female childhood cancer survivors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では女性小児がん経験者の妊孕性がどれくらい維持されているか、妊孕性低下のリスク因子について明らかにした。 研究結果からAMHは卵巣予備能だけでなく卵巣機能の結果も反映しており、女性小児がん経験者の妊孕性のマーカーとして有用と考えられた。これを臨床応用し、今後は女性小児がん経験者の妊孕性のスクリーニング検査として利用可能と考える。また、無月経や排卵障害がなく、無症候で妊孕性が低下している症例が存在しており、今後このような症例をスクリーニングで見つけ、早発卵巣不全のリスクについての情報提供を行うことが可能となる。リスク因子については小児がんの治療を選択する上で有用な情報となる。