Blood and spinal fluid microRNA analysis for early diagnosis and treatment of acute encephalopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN NEUROLOGICAL HOSPITAL (2023)
The University of Tokyo (2018-2022)
Principal Investigator
Ai Hoshino  地方独立行政法人東京都立病院機構東京都立神経病院(臨床研究室), 神経小児科, 医師 (90801928)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords急性脳症 / microRNA / 難治頻回部分発作重積型急性脳炎 / 小児けいれん性疾患 / 早期診断バイオマーカー / けいれん重積型急性脳症 / 熱性けいれん / 小児てんかん / 急性壊死性脳症 / けいれん性疾患 / microRNA解析 / サイトカイン定量解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on cell-free miRNAs to compare miRNA expression in the search for a minimally invasive biomarker to distinguish seizure disorder from acute encephalopathy in the early stage of disease onset. We compared the expression of 148 miRNAs by real-time PCR quantitative analysis and comparative Ct method using Pathway-focused miRNA PCR Array in serum from 10 cases of acute encephalitis with refractory, repetitive partial seizures: AERRPS and 10 cases of pediatric epilepsy. miR-124-3p, miR-372-3p and miR-145-5p were significantly up-regulated in the AERRPS group, while miR-215-5p was significantly down-regulated, suggesting that miRNAs may be as biomarkers to distinguish between the two groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児急性脳症は希少疾患であるが死亡に至る難病である。早期の診断・治療介入が望ましいが、発症時は熱性けいれんなどのけいれん性疾患との鑑別が困難で確定診断に数日を要する。臨床現場では急性脳症とけいれん性疾患を早期に区別する高感度で簡便な診断バイオマーカーが求められている。本検討では小児急性脳炎脳症の亜群である難治頻回部分発作重積型急性脳炎においてけいれん性疾患と区別する有用な診断バイオマーカー候補が同定された。今後は本研究成果をもとに小児急性脳炎脳症の低侵襲性かつ早期診断として有用なバイオマーカーとして臨床応用へ発展させる一助になる可能性がある。