The mechanism of arrhythmogenesis associated with myocarditis using a mouse model of Kawasaki disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
hoshino shinsuke  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70747576)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords川崎病 / モデルマウス / 心筋炎 / 心筋炎モデルマウス / 不整脈 / 血管炎モデルマウス / 川崎病モデルマウス / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured cardiac function over time after FK565 administration, cardiac function decreased from 1 week after administration and gradually improved from 3 months after administration. In this model mice, abnormal excitatory regions were observed in the atrium appendage and action potential prolongation was observed. In isolated cardiomyocytes, L-type Ca2+ current was measured using the patch clamp method, and was significantly decreased. The decay time of Ca2+ transient induced by caffeine was increased, suggesting that NCX function was impaired. These results suggested that FK565 treatment decreased L-type Ca2+ current and Ca2+ transient, which downregulated SERCA and NCX, resulting in impaired cardiac function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、心筋炎によって惹起される致死性不整脈のメカニズムをイオンチャネルレベルで明らかにし、心筋炎時に抗不整脈薬に対する感受性がどのように変化するのかを追求することを目的とし、研究を行った。心筋炎によって惹起される致死的不整脈の背景となる電気生理学的メカニズムは不明な点も多く、小児領域では使用できる薬剤も限られており、本研究により治療法や予防法の考察に貢献できたと考えている。