Analysis of the effect of HPGDS pathway on synaptic pruning and its involvement in autism by iPS cells and 3D co-culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Masaya  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (10722952)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsニューロン / ミクログリア / iPS細胞 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 神経炎症 / プロスタグランジンD2 / シナプス / 自閉症 / HPGDS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the inflammatory mediator prostaglandin D2 (PGD2) and hematopoietic prostaglandin D synthase (HPGDS), which is expressed strongly in microglia of autistic individuals, to investigate the involvement of the HPGDS-PGD2 pathway in the synapse formation of neurons and synaptic pruning. Forced expression of HPGDS in human iPS cells resulted in changes in differentiation speed. In addition, experiments in mice showed that PGD2 affects synaptic morphology and maturation of neurons; the effects of HPGDS-PGD2 on microglia will be continued in the succeeding project, Fundamental Research C.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)においてはシナプス刈込異常のその病態への関与が指摘されている。一方で自閉スペクトラム症への神経炎症の関与が繰り返し示唆されている。自閉スペクトラム症において強く発現するHPGDSとその合成産物であるHPGDS-PGD2経路については、その阻害薬が既に開発されており、そのニューロンやシナプスへの影響を明らかにすることにより、ASDに対する新規治療法開発にもつながりうる。