Pathophysiology of acute encephalopathy associated with cytokine storm using clinical samples combined with clinical database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Masahiro  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50741667)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsacute encephalopathy / cytokine / inflammation / status epilepticus / 急性脳症 / 炎症 / サイトカイン / 熱性けいれん / けいれん重積 / 病態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acute encephalopathy is a major neurological syndrome characterized by acute onset of severe and long-lasting disturbance of consciousness, which typically occur in previously healthy children. Acute encephalopathy associated with cytokine storm is the most severe syndrome among those syndromes. However, specific treatment strategy for this conditions yet to be established. Therefore, we have researched the pathophysiology of acute encephalopathy associated with cytokine storm using clinical samples combined with clinical database. In this research, we have provided the new insights on the pathophysiology and a detailed clinical picture of acute encephalopathy associated with cytokine by a comprehensive analysis of inflammatory biomarkers. Further, we have suggested that earlier aggressive anti-inflammation treatment might prevent sequelae in these conditions. More comprehensive analysis on pathophysiology and specific treatment strategy for each pathophysiology are needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性脳症は、生来健康であった乳幼児に認知障害・麻痺・てんかんなどの重篤な後遺症を残す疾患で、年間700人の発症があると推定されている。本研究では、急性脳症における炎症病態のダイナミックな変化が明らかとなった。臨床情報とともに解析できたことで、至適時期に抗炎症治療を行うための重要な知見も得られた。本研究で得られた成果をもとに、急性脳症の治療戦略確立が期待される。予後不良なサイトカインストーム型急性脳症の死亡・後遺症軽減を達成することは、患児本人や家族はもちろん、社会全体にとっても重要である。