Elucidation of pathogenesis of steroid-sensitive nephrotic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Horinouchi Tomoko  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命助教 (30754593)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小児特発性ネフローゼ症候群 / 自己抗体 / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / 単一遺伝子病 / genotype-phenotype / 疾患関連自己抗体 / 単一遺伝子異常 / 網羅的自己抗体検索 / プロテインアクティブアレイ / Whole-exome sequencing
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to discover autoantibodies that are involved in the development of pediatric steroid-sensitive nephrotic syndrome and molecules that can cause steroid-sensitive nephrotic syndrome due to single gene abnormalities. We have already identified several molecules that may be associated with the development of pediatric steroid-sensitive nephrotic syndrome. At present, the research which clarifies the function analysis and the interaction which these molecules bring is being advanced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児特発性ネフローゼ症候群(INS)は、最も発症頻度の高い小児慢性腎疾患であり、我が国で年間1000人程度が新規に発症するとされている。小児INSの80~90%はステロイド投与により寛解を得られるステロイド感受性ネフローゼ症候群(SSNS)であり、その約30%をしめる重症例では、頻回の再発のコントロールが難しく治療に難渋する。そのため、病態解明とそれに基づいた根本療法の開発が急務である。本研究では、SSNSに関連する分子が明らかとなり、その病態解明が進んだことで、根本療法の開発に近づいたといえる。