Genetic basis and molecular mechanism of anti-NMDAR encephalitis in early infant.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yoshiyuki  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (20723290)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords抗NMDAR脳炎 / 若年発症 / IRAK4欠損症 / NMDA受容体脳炎 / 自己免疫 / 免疫不全 / IRAK4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IRAK4 deficiency is an immunodeficiency syndrome caused by impairment of innate immunity, and early diagnosis is extremely important to prevent severe and fetal outcomes. Anti-N-methyl-D-aspartate receptor (NMDAR) encephalitis, on the other hand, is an autoimmune encephalitis characterized by central hypoventilation and involuntary movements. Since infantile-onset anti-NMDAR encephalitis is very rare, we performed whole exome analysis and identified novel heterozygous mutations in IRAK4 (Y10Cfs*9, R12P). We performed functional analysis of both mutations and established a novel evaluation system to properly assess IRAK4 mutations. In this study, we also suggest the possible link between inborn errors of immunity and early onset anti-NMDAR encephalitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗NMDAR脳炎を発症したIRAK4欠損症の症例を世界で初めて同定し、稀少疾患に着目したという点で、独自性が高い。また、IRAK4欠損HEK293T細胞を用いることでIRAK4遺伝子変異の病的意義を簡便かつ正確に評価できる新規のNF-kBレポーターアッセイを確立した部分で学術的意義や社会的意義は高い。同時に乳児期発症の抗NMDAR脳炎が先天的な免疫異常に基づいて発症する可能性を示唆した部分でも学術的意義は高いと考える。