Establishment of a new diagnostic method for disseminated intravascular coagulation based on comprehensive coagulation/fibrinolysis dynamics analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Onishi Tomoko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (60645589)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords播種性血管内凝固 / DIC / 敗血症 / 血栓 / 出血 / 包括的凝固線溶評価 / 凝固線溶波形解析 / CFWA / DICの病型分類 / トロンビンプラスミン生成試験 / トロンボモジュリン / 新規病型分類 / 包括的凝固線溶動態 3.研究課題名 / 包括的凝固線溶動態 / CFWAとT/P-GAの相関性 / 凝固波形解析 / トロンビン/プラスミン生成試験 / テーラーメード治療 / 遺伝子組み換えトロンボモジュリン製剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Disseminated intravascular coagulation (DIC) is a condition characterized by marked hypercoagulability in the setting of various underlying diseases. The degree of thrombosis/hemorrhage is determined by the balance of coagulation/fibrinolysis in each patient. However, a comprehensive evaluation of the coagulation/fibrinolysis balance in DIC has not been performed to date. Using the coagulation-fibrinolysis waveform analysis (CFWA), which can comprehensively assess coagulation and fibrinolysis simultaneously, we were able to classify 66 patients with DIC into four disease types. It is expected to lead to early diagnosis of DIC and appropriate treatment selection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
播種性血管内凝固(DIC)は様々な基礎疾患を背景に著しい凝固亢進状態をきたす病態である。一旦DICを発症すると死亡率が非常に高く、早期診断、治療が重要である。DICの血栓症/出血症状の程度は、個々の凝固/線溶動態のバランスにより決定され、治療方法も患者ごとで全く異なるため、適切な治療選択のためには包括的な凝固/線溶バランスの評価が重要である。そこで我々は世界で初めて、DIC患者の包括的なバランス評価を行った。バランスに基づいた評価により、例えば敗血症の80%が凝固優位型であることが判明し、抗凝固療法が有用であることが証明された。包括的なバランスの評価を行うことでより適切な治療選択が可能となる。