Importance of pyruvate dehydrogenase in the mouse lungs exposed to hyperoxia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Shingo  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00464727)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords新生児慢性肺疾患 / 高濃度酸素 / ピルビン酸脱水素酵素 / メタボローム / 高濃度酸素性肺傷害 / 動物モデル / 解糖 / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated differences in the response to hyperoxic exposure between neonatal and adult mouse lungs using metabolomics analysis. Neonatal and adult mice were exposed to 21% or 95% O2 for four days. Lung tissue samples were collected and analyzed by metabolomics. Pyruvate dehydrogenase (PDH) enzyme activity, PDH kinase (Pdk) 4 mRNA expression levels, Pdk4 protein expression and localization were determined. Levels of pyruvic acid-related metabolites were elevated in the lungs of hyperoxia-exposed adult mice. PDH activity was reduced and Pdk4 mRNA expression levels after hyperoxic exposure were elevated in adult mice. Pdk4 protein levels were increased in adult mouse lungs exposed to hyperoxia and were localized mainly to the epithelium of terminal bronchiole.
Conclusions: Specific metabolites associated with glycolysis and gluconeogenesis were altered after hyperoxia exposure in the lungs of adult mice, but not in neonates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新生仔マウスと成獣マウスの高濃度酸素暴露に対する耐性の違いについて、ピルビン酸代謝経路の違いで一部説明できることが示唆された。この結果から、将来的に、ピルビン酸代謝経路をターゲットとした新生児慢性肺疾患および成人呼吸窮迫症候群の治療法の開発が期待される。