Optimization of human amniotic fluid stem cell therapy for cerebral palsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Daigo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (80348713)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヒト羊水幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 脳性麻痺 / 脳室周囲白質軟化症 / 低酸素虚血性脳症 / 細胞凝集体 / 早産 / 再生医療 / 幹細胞治療 / 羊水 / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuronal hypoxic damages induced by cerebral ischemia during delivery evoke hypoxic ischemic encephalopathy and periventricular leukomalacia(PVL), which leads to cerebral palsy characterized by irreversible neuronal damages.
In this study, we investigated the effect of intraperitoneal administration of human amniotic fluid stem cell (hAFSC) on rat model of PVL and found that hAFSC could reduce neuroinflammation and prevent the progression from PVL to cerebral palsy. We also found that hAFSCs aggregated in the peritoneal cavity and might enhance their effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳性麻痺は現時点で有効な治療法の存在しない周産期難治性神経疾患である.ヒト羊水幹細胞は胎児から樹立可能な間葉系幹細胞の一種であり,抗炎症作用があることが知られている.我々はこれまでに,低酸素虚血性脳症モデルマウスに羊水幹細胞を経鼻投与することで一定の治療効果を見出してきた.今回,我々は類似のモデルである脳室周囲白質軟化症モデルラットに対して,ヒト羊水幹細胞を腹腔内投与することで,細胞が腹腔内で凝集体を形成し,これにより全身の炎症が抑制されて脳障害が予防される可能性を見出した.この知見は,脳性麻痺に対する革新的な治療法になる可能性があると自負しており,今後のさらなる発展が望まれる.