Development of a new fetal therapy for twin-to-twin transfusion syndrome using high intensity focused ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Seo Kohei  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (70791440)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsHIFU / TTTS / 分割トランスデューサー / 焦点可視化 / 可変焦点式 / 動物実験 / 6分割トランスデューサーの作成 / 焦点可視化プログラムの実装 / 委員会承認 / 集束超音波 / 双胎間輸血症候群 / 胎児治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objectives are improving the HIFU system and establishing fetal treatment for TTTS. Planed methods were 1. introduction of divided transducer, 2. introduction of phase modulation method, 3. implementation of focus visualization program, 4. changing to variable focus method, 5. introduction of HIFU noise removal method, 6. introduction of treatment monitoring, animal experiments, clinical irradiation. 1. Successful reduction of skin burns in animal experiments, 3. Successful focus visualization and prediction of unintended fever in animal experiments, and 4. Successful performance improvement to variable focus type. On the other hand, the progress was not as planned due to COVID-19 pandemicthe, such as closure of the animal experiment facility, the restriction of movement, and the stagnation of delivery. Therefore, the research plan was changed to make the system safer, more accurate, and more efficient without rushing to start clinical practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの胎児治療は、子宮を穿刺し医療機器を羊水腔内へ挿入するため、穿刺に伴う合併症が、胎児治療成功の可否に拘らず出生児の予後を左右する可能性がある。HIFUは数ミリの範囲に超音波を収束させ組織を熱変性させる治療法である。本研究成果は子宮、胎盤に極めて低侵襲な胎児非接触治療法として、細かい血管焼灼を要するTTTSに対する胎児治療の確立を促進した。この成果は他の胎児疾患だけでなく、身体内深部の穿刺が危険な臓器への応用も期待され将来の医療発展へ貢献する可能性がある。