A basic research on the mechanism of ductus arteriosus formation from pharyngeal arch artery in early development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Harada Gen  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10623259)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords発達 / 遺伝子 / 発現 / 咽頭弓動脈 / 動脈管 / 酸素感受性 / 発現遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In early embryo development, the six pairs of pharyngeal arch arteries appeared in sequence. Left fourth pharyngeal arch gives rise to the medial portion of the arch of the aorta. Left sixth pharyngeal arch gives rise to the left pulmonary artery and ductus arteriosus. The aim of this study was to search for genes involved in the formation of the great vessels. Total RNA samples isolated from the pooled tissues including the left and right pharyngeal arch arteries of E10.5 mice were used to examine the expressed genes by transcriptome analysis using a next-generation sequencer. Next, several genes predominantly expressed in the left pharyngeal arch artery samples were verified their expression levels using real-time PCR. The expression of proteins encoded by the genes selected from these studies were examined in the pharyngeal arch arteries and heart.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動脈管は胎生期の低酸素状態で開き、生後酸素濃度の上昇に伴い、収縮し最終的に索となり閉鎖する。動脈管が胎生期開存していることは生命維持に必須であり、生後閉じないと心不全に陥る。動脈管にいかにして生存に合目的なこのような性質が備わるかは不明である。動脈管は、発生初期に生じる左第Ⅵ咽頭弓動脈から形成される。動脈管に備わる酸素感受性の起源はこの左咽頭弓動脈にあるのかもしれない。左右の咽頭弓動脈における遺伝子発現の違いを検討した研究はまれである。本研究は、いまだ端緒を開いたばかりの段階であるが、成果は、新生児肺高血圧症などの治療のための、血管収縮弛緩の制御法の開発につながる。