Enhancement of exon skipping therapy by controlling intronic sequences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Lee Tomoko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10596042)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsデュシェンヌ型筋ジストロフィー / エクソンスキッピング治療 / スプライシング / イントロン内スプライシング制御配列 / アンチセンスオリゴヌクレオチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exon skipping therapies for Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD) require new strategies to enhance the effect. We have identified intronic splicing control sequences and verified that exon skipping efficiency can be enhanced by controlling the region. First, the intron sequences were analyzed using gDNA extracted from the peripheral blood of DMD patients with deletion mutations. Furthermore, we established a system to analyze splicing patterns using peripheral blood or muscle-derived mRNA. By examining the intron sequences and splicing patterns, we investigated the intronic splicing control sequences and the effect on the exon skipping therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はイントロン制御部位を新たな標的とするAS-oligoを開発しエクソン内とイントロン内の両方の制御部位を抑制することでさらに効率よくエクソンスキッピングを誘導することを目的とする独創的な研究であり、エクソキッピング治療の有効性を高め、DMDの根治治療に大きく貢献するものである。