Fuction of m6A RNA modifications in human placenta.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Kosuke  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, メディカルゲノムセンター, 研究員 (90808718)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsmRNAメチル化 / N6メチルアデノシン / 胎盤 / 胎児発育 / 妊娠高血圧腎症 / エピトランスクリプトーム / トランスクリプトーム / RNAメチル化 / RNA / N6-Methyladenosine / epitranscriptome / N6-メチルアデノシン / 転写後修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The association between N6-methyladenosine (m6A) -a typical mRNA methylation modification- and disease have begun to be reported. However, the function of m6A modification in human placenta has not been elucidated.
In this study, we performed a comprehensive m6A analysis using the human placenta of various birth weight neonates and a pregnancy complication in order to elucidate the function of m6A modification in the human placenta.
The m6A at the 5'UTR of placental mRNA had unique m6A modification in each fetal development group and a pregnancy complication group. We identified a number of mRNAs that showed a significant difference in the amount of m6A in each fetal development group and a pregnancy complication group compared with the control group, although there was no difference in the expression level. Our results suggested that the m6A at the 5'UTR might promote protein translation, which could affect placental function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ヒト胎盤でのm6A修飾の機能を世界で初めて報告した。様々な胎児発育例や妊娠合併症の病態解明において、mRNA量の比較では同定できなかった関連遺伝子を多数同定し得た。mRNAメチル化修飾による転写後調節を考慮することで、詳細や原因が未だ不明である生体現象や疾患の病態解明に役立つことが予想される。