Cell fate determination through transcriptional activation by BET family proteins in preimplantation embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionOsama Woman's and Children's Hospital
Principal Investigator
Mami Tsume  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪母子医療センター(研究所), 病因病態部門, 研究技術員 (70711026)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマウス / 着床前胚 / エピブラスト / BETファミリータンパク質 / Brd4 / Brd2 / STAT3 / BET / BETファミリータンパク質「 / JAK/STAT経路 / ブロモドメイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During mammalian preimplantation development, as the fertilized egg develops and differentiates, three cell lineages become specified: trophectoderm, epiblast, and primitive endoderm. The formation of the three lineages is primarily controlled by expression of the lineage-specific transcription factors. In this research, we focused on the function of transcriptional activation of BET family proteins through the binding of BET bromodomains to acetylated histone and examined the function of the BET proteins during the cell fate specification in mouse preimplantation development. The results indicate that BET proteins are essential to the specification and maintenance of the epiblast lineage by activating lineage-specific core transcription factors through partly association with the STAT3-dependent pathway during mouse preimplantation development. Furthermore, among BET proteins, BRD4 plays a central role and BRD2 a complementary role in the specification of epiblast lineages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BETの発生過程における機能については、ノックアウトマウスの解析が行われていたものの、着床前胚での細胞運命決定における機能については不明確であり、ユビキタスに発現するBETがSTAT3依存性の経路を部分的に介してエピブラスト系譜特異的に働いていることは本研究課題で初めて明らかにされた。BETファミリーは神経組織など他の組織でもユビキタスに発現することから、得られた知見は、他の臓器や組織形成での細胞分化における転写制御機構についても普遍化できることが期待される。