Changes in intestinal microbiota by FMT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Okafuji Hirofumi  金沢大学, 附属病院, 特任助教 (20772958)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords便細菌叢移植 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 腸内細菌叢 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 腸内細菌 / 細菌叢移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the efficacy and complications of stool microflora transplantation, a new treatment for inflammatory bowel disease, which has been increasing in recent years. As a result, three patients with ulcerative colitis showed remission and no complications. In the process, we noticed that the effect was not good in steroid-dependent patients, so we added a mouse experiment. Administration of steroids to mice decreased mucin, which protects the colonic mucosa, and further altered the bacterial flora. When the mice were supplemented with mucin and then underwent fecal transplantation in steroid-treated mice, it was found that the treatment was more effective in the supplemented mice than in the non-supplemented mice. Colonic mucin regulates the intestinal microbiota, and steroids decreased colonic mucin and altered the intestinal microbiota.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年増加の一途を辿っている炎症性腸疾患は、既存の内科的治療で効果がなかった場合は最終的に手術で腸管切除となってしまう。そのような背景もあり、新しい治療法の開発が急務であった。今回、腸内細菌をターゲットとする新しい治療法、糞便細菌叢移植の効果が報告されているがその方法は確立されていなかった。今回私たちは、ステロイド依存の潰瘍性大腸炎に対する、便細菌叢移植の効果減弱の原因、及びその治療効果を上昇させうるであろうムチンの関連に関して解明することができた。今後、炎症性腸疾患患者が便細菌叢移植を受ける際に、この研究結果によって治療効果が上昇する可能性がある。