Targeting autophagy to improve alcoholic liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sakane Sadatsugu  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30817515)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアルコール性肝障害 / オートファジー / 細胞死 / 脂肪蓄積 / 脂肪肝 / エタノール / エクソソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ethanol administration to cultured mouse hepatocytes resulted in enhanced apoptosis and lipid accumulation with supression of autophagy. This phenotype disappeared in the absence of Atg7, which is an autophagy essential protein, and was relieved by the autophagy enhancer rapamycin. However, the phenotype did not dissappeared in the absence of Rubicon, which is an autophagy inhibitor.
In two ethanol-loaded mouse models, enhanced apoptosis and hepatocyte lipid accumulation with suppression of autophagy in the liver were also observed. However, hepatocyte-specific Rubicon knockout mice showed no change in autophagy suppression, lipid accumulation, and hepatocyte apoptosis owing to alcohol treatment compared with wild type controls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は過去に非アルコール性脂肪肝炎においてはオートファジー抑制タンパクRubiconが病態形成に関与し、Rubiconの抑制が非アルコール性脂肪肝炎を改善させることを報告した。本研究により、アルコール性肝障害においても非アルコール性脂肪肝炎同様にオートファジー抑制による肝脂肪蓄積および肝細胞死が生じていた一方で、アルコール性肝障害においてはRubiconの関与に乏しいことが明らかになった。今回明らかになったアルコール性肝障害と非アルコール性脂肪肝炎のオートファジー抑制機序の違いは、今後の脂肪肝治療を目指した研究において重要な知見となると考える。