Elucidation of the cell death mechanism in TGF-beta type II receptor-dysfunctional colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tsujii Yoshiki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (80795170)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsTGF-β / 大腸癌 / アポトーシス / p53 / 受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In colorectal cancer deficient in TGF-β-RII function, suppression of TGF-β expression increased the expression of p53, p21 and type I receptor (TGF-β-RⅠ). TGF-β-RⅠ selective inhibitor attenuated the increased p53 and p21 expression that were induced by TGF-β suppression. In addition, suppression of TGF-β-R I attenuated p53 elevation due to TGF-β suppression, and cell proliferation and suppression of apoptosis was observed.
These results indicated that in TGF-β-RII-dysfunctional colorectal cancer cells, endogenous TGF-β1 has the potential to suppress p53 expression via reduced TGF-β-RI expression, leading to resistance to apoptosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、TGF-βⅡ型受容体機能欠損大腸癌ではTGF-βがⅠ型受容体を介してp53を抑制し腫瘍促進に働いている可能性が示唆された。TGF-βの作用転換機序の詳細はいまだ明らかでないが、本研究の結果は受容体の変異や不活性化が、本来は細胞増殖を抑制するはずのTGF-βが癌細胞を増殖させる作用に転じるひとつの契機になっていることを支持しており、学術的意義があったと考える。今後TGF-βⅡ型受容体の機能が欠損した大腸癌においては、Ⅰ型受容体を介したp53への経路詳細の解明が望まれるとともに、それを標的とした個別化治療への発展が臨床的に期待される。