Project/Area Number |
18K15754
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | NAFLD / 運動療法 / 肝線維化 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / バイオマーカー / 網羅解析 / サルコペニア / NASH / 運動 / ヘパトカイン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the current transitional study, we identified increased HSPA8 mRNA expression in the liver of trained mice using RNAseq technique.In human NAFLD, there was positive correlation between the changes in serum HSC70 protein concentration and changes in skeletal muscle area evaluated by CT scan. In human hepatic stellate cells, HSC70 negated the increase of SMAD by TGFb and suppressed the collagen production in vitro. HSC70 can be a biomaker of the exercise training therapy in NAFLD and its therapeutic effect on hepatic fibrosis might be expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果は、昨今注目されながら詳細なメカニズムが不明である「NAFLDに対する運動効果」を最先端技術によって解析し、新たな治療法とバイオマーカーの可能性を示唆し、NAFLDに対する運動療法に新たな付加価値を与えた。更に世界的な肥満人口の増加を背景に、NAFLDの有病率は世界的に高く、極めて需要の多い分野に本邦発のbreak throughの可能性、発展性、創造性をもたらす可能性がある。