Project/Area Number |
18K15755
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | エクソソーム / 胆道癌 / 幹細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Exosomes are membrane-bound extracellular vesicles with diameter of 40-150nm. The significance of intercellular communication is actively discussed in the field of oncology. In this research, we aimed to clarify the intercellular communication of bile duct cancer stem cell. We injected the exsosomes extracted from various cells to the bile duct cancer model mice. Now we investigate the surface molecule of the exosomes which target the bile duct cancer stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究をさらに発展させることにより、胆道癌幹細胞への標的治療として、またエクソソームを用いた新たなドラッグデリバリーシステムとして、新規治療法への応用が期待される。胆道癌は今なお予後不良の癌種の一つであり、殺細胞性抗がん剤や分子標的薬に加えて、新たな治療法を確立させることができれば、その社会的意義は極めて大きい。