Establishment of human gastric organoid carcinogenesis model and target therapy focusing on ISX
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Sue Soichiro  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (00738619)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオルガノイド / 胃 / ヒト / ISX / ヒト胃オルガノイド / 胃発癌 / 胃癌治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human gastric organoids were cultured. Organoid based carcinogenesis model were tried, and ISX targeting therapy were screened by using the cultured organoids. Expression of E-cadherin and βcatenin on the cell membrane lesion of the organoid, and sheroid form changed to the form with unevenness. HGM, gastric marker, was positive at lumen of the organoid. The expression of ISX, gastric marker, and intestinal metaplasia marker of the organoids were checked by the mRNA analysis and fluorescent immunostaining. Passage of the organoids were possible, but long term passage were difficult. ISX expression were checked for screening ISX targeting candidate drugs with the organoids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的はヒト胃オルガノイド発癌モデルを作成し、胃癌治療への応用につなげることである。本研究ではヒト胃オルガノイドを作成し短期間での継代培養に基づく実験が可能であることを明らかにした一方、期間内で長期培養の最適な条件をみつけることができず、ヒト胃オルガノイドの長期培養条件の検討が課題であることが明らかとなった。