Urinary miRNA biomarker for the diagnosis of colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Mika  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (80588632)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords尿 / バイオマーカー / miRNA / 大腸癌 / 診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified two urinary miRNAs that can detect colorectal cancer (CRC). The panel consisting of two miRNAs could distinguish patients with CRC from HC participants with an area under the curve (AUC) = 0.868 in the independent validation cohort. This urinary biomarker could detect even stage 0/I CRC effectively with an AUC = 0.845. This urinary miRNA biomarker panel showed 82.6% sensitivity and 73.4% specificity for stage 0/I CRC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、内視鏡的切除で治癒可能な超早期の大腸癌をも診断可能な尿中バイオマーカーを同定した。尿はいつでも誰でも簡単に採取可能であることから、本研究成果のバイオマーカーを使用することにより、自宅にいながらの検診が可能となる。また尿検体は無侵襲に採取可能であり、保存容器も限定しないことからコストも安く、今後の大腸癌検診の簡易化・低コスト化に大きく貢献できるものと期待している。